← Structural Alpha Research
Copper · Weekly structural research · October 12, 2026

Copper Miners: Breadth Deteriorates Despite Resilient Three-Month Relative Strength

The market's three-month relative resilience contrasts with weakening participation, negative volume balance and broad drawdowns. Weekly data through October 9.

49.4%Above the 200-day moving average (40/81)
−0.68%Median weekly return
0.77×Median relative volume
−28.2%Median 52-week drawdown

Universe: 81 securities, including listed copper-related funds; price observation period October 2–9, 2026. Not a deduplicated company count.

1. Breadth has weakened faster than headline returns

Only 40 of 81 securities (49.4%) remain above their 200-day moving average. On the 80-security comparable sample, breadth fell from 62.5% to 50.0% over four weeks, a decline of 12.5 percentage points. The weekly median return of −0.68% masks a wider retreat: 48 declined, 29 advanced and four were unchanged.

This is not evidence of a uniform collapse, but it is a meaningful deterioration in participation. A sustainable sector-wide recovery would require a broader set of constituents to regain their long-term trend.

2. Volume does not confirm broad accumulation

Median five-session relative volume was 0.77× its historical reference. Just six of 81 securities reached 1.5× relative volume, split evenly between rising and declining names. The median signed 20-session volume balance weakened from −9.3% to −11.3%.

Isolated high-volume advances therefore do not yet establish broad buying participation. Volume remains one of the main obstacles to calling the recent action a confirmed recovery.

3. Drawdowns reveal the underlying damage

The median security is 28.2% below its 52-week high. Among 80 valid observations, 52 (65.0%) are down more than 20% and 35 (43.8%) more than 30%. The accumulated damage is substantially larger than the modest median loss during the latest week.

4. Short-term weakness, three-month resilience

Only 24.7% of the universe outperformed the S&P 500 over the latest week, versus 67.9% over three months. This divergence is the central finding: short-term breadth has deteriorated without fully erasing the relative advantage built over the previous quarter.

The strongest weekly advances were Aldebaran Resources (+30.6%) and Prospect Resources (+27.7%), while Northern Dynasty Minerals (−16.2%) and Gladiator Metals (−11.7%) were among the weakest. These extremes illustrate dispersion, not a broad sector signal.

5. What would change the assessment?

Watch for a sustained rebound in the share above MA200, rising participation on stronger volume, improvement in signed volume balance and a reduction in deep drawdowns. Until these signals broaden, the sector's relative strength at the three-month horizon should be treated as resilience rather than confirmation of a new advance.

Complete copper ranking · 81 securities

↓ Download original Excel workbook (.xlsx)

Search by ticker or company and click a column heading to sort. Weekly and global ranks are separate classifications. Prices are quoted in each security's listing currency, not a common currency.

81 securities
Weekly rank ↕Global rank ↕Ticker ↕Company ↕Last close ↕1W ↕4W ↕3M ↕YTD ↕
123ALDE.VAldebaran Resources3.5230.61%17.73%39.68%-4.86%
230PSC.AXProspect Resources0.327.66%33.33%5.26%17.65%
348CVV.AXCaravel Minerals0.26512.77%-7.02%15.22%-8.62%
476MMA.VMidnight Sun Mining0.49758.15%-21.03%-16.39%-64.46%
533FTZ.VFitzroy Minerals0.487.87%6.67%12.94%6.67%
642BOL.STBoliden546.25.12%-0.69%4.64%4.84%
736GCU.TOGunnison Copper0.4654.49%5.68%24%8.14%
861KDK.VKodiak Copper Class B0.734.29%-6.41%7.35%-30.48%
921GLEN.LGlencore584.64.13%-3.45%14.31%43%
10522899.HKZijin Mining Group H32.943.91%-5.4%11.96%-10.83%
118KGH.WAKGHM Polska Miedz3473.49%-1.39%13.92%22.4%
1247NAFG.DEAurubis AG160.42.62%-7.44%-5.03%27.1%
13221208.HKMMG Ltd.8.722.59%-3.86%25.47%-4.39%
1420FCXFreeport McMoRan73.692.29%3.69%21.74%41.9%
1553AHR.VAmarc Resources1.031.98%1.98%9.57%-23.7%
1611SCCO.KSouthern Copper209.211.79%8.12%19.94%40.7%
1713PUCOBRE.SNSociedad Punta Del Cobre168951.77%-4.12%6.62%28.13%
1858LUCA.VLuca Mining Ord Shs1.151.77%6.48%11.65%-18.44%
19480358.HKJiangxi Copper H33.221.34%-4.98%10.29%-23.95%
2041VISC.STGruvaktiebolaget Viscaria Class B20.651.23%-10.61%32.03%1.98%
21313939.HKWanguo Gold Group13.320.83%-13.73%48.33%69.25%
22330661.HKChina Daye Non-Ferrous Metals Mining0.1280.79%-14.67%39.13%16.36%
2332BHPBHP Group ADR86.740.78%-0.47%8.55%40.45%
2440HCH.AXHot Chili1.520.66%-6.17%-5%5.56%
2572099.HKChina Gold International Resources218.20.55%-18.15%59.27%34.86%
2624LUN.TOLundin Mining35.170.46%5.14%1.97%18.38%
2760CAML.LCentral Asia Metals PLC153.80.26%-9.21%12.92%-20.64%
2843MOON.VBlue Moon Metals6.960.14%-8.3%-22.06%42.04%
2917SFR.AXSandfire Resources22.010.14%3.53%21.27%22.28%
301A1M.AXAic Mines0.870%12.99%21.68%46.22%
3138CVERDEC1.LMSociedad Minera Cerro Verde690%-2.53%-0.58%44.51%
3254CYM.AXCyprium Metals0.430%-17.31%6.17%-25.86%
3329AIS.AXAeris Resources0.470%-1.05%32.39%-18.97%
3467CNL.TOCollective Mining17.22-0.17%-11.51%-4.81%-10.22%
3537COPX.K$Global X Copper Miners ETF85.75-0.19%-3.14%13.73%17.37%
3633COPP.OSPROTT COPPER MINERS ETF42.47-0.28%-0.96%13.5%20.11%
3725MINSURI1.LMMinsur SA7.57-0.39%-3.57%9.39%35.18%
3846LA.VLos Andes Copper12.4-0.4%-4.62%0.81%34.05%
395CNB.AXCarnaby Resources0.87-0.57%-7.94%61.11%77.55%
4055FM.TOFirst Quantum Minerals39.09-0.66%-11.04%-0.05%4.83%
4118TECKb.TOTeck Resources Ltd. cls B97.1-0.68%5.42%15.6%47.14%
424ERO.TOEro Copper53.67-0.7%9.15%51.35%34.54%
43271258.HKChina Nonferrous Mining15.51-0.83%-6%30.78%2.04%
449KRY.VKoryx Copper3.51-0.85%1.45%13.23%37.65%
4516REG.VRegulus Resources4.97-1%2.69%21.37%26.14%
462TGBTrekor Metals8.85-1.12%8.72%26.43%58.04%
47—AR1.AXAustral Resources Australia0.071-1.39%-2.74%9.23%-10.13%
4850COPJ.OSprott Junior Copper Miners ETF43.23-1.68%-4.86%10.39%7.7%
496OM.TOOsisko Metals1.74-1.69%-0.57%-1.14%120.25%
5057FFM.TOFirefly Metals1.63-1.81%-4.12%-7.39%-11.89%
5119ALS.TOAltius Minerals64.53-1.9%-3.05%3.7%50.56%
5270DVP.AXDevelop Global4.26-2.07%-13.06%-26.04%-6.17%
5375ATX.TOATEX Resources2.17-2.25%-10.33%-5.65%-37.82%
5465IEIvanhoe Electric10.19-2.39%-2.02%12.6%-37.68%
55395711.TMitsubishi Materials Corp4839-2.85%-3.64%22.2%31.14%
5645CY5.AXCygnus Metals0.165-2.94%-8.33%32%-17.5%
57145713.TSumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd9406-3.27%-0.82%30.82%41.7%
5856III.TOImperial Metals8.17-3.31%-11.29%13%-17.89%
59731322.SEAl Masane Al Kobra Mining68.25-3.4%-16.97%0.37%-23.61%
6064SLS.TOSolaris Resources9.74-3.47%-10.89%-16.03%-9.73%
6110KAN.AXKantra Copper1.155-3.75%0.43%24.19%60.42%
62281515.TNittetsu Mining3070-3.76%-8.08%30.97%37.61%
6315HBM.TOHudbay Minerals37.24-3.97%1.39%21.9%34.93%
6472MARI.TOMarimaca Copper8.1-4.37%-14.83%4.52%-28.45%
6568IVN.TOIvanhoe Mines Class A11.6-5.23%-9.37%9.02%-27.68%
6651CS.TOCapstone Copper13.66-5.34%-4.94%8.76%0.66%
6712FDY.TOFaraday Copper5.2-5.63%0.97%-10.19%81.18%
6866NGEX.TONGEX Minerals23.83-6%-7.17%-7.17%-4.87%
693ARG.TOAmerigo Resources8.41-6.03%1.57%22.42%75.57%
7059KCP.VKing Copper Discovery0.7-6.67%-22.22%-21.35%-20.45%
716229M.AX29Metals0.33-7.04%-8.33%40.43%-40.54%
72—LUNR.TOLUNR Royalties Corp.17.48-7.17%-17.31%-10.27%34.46%
7377TNC.AXTrue North Copper0.31-7.46%-8.82%-25.3%-40.38%
7469SFR.VSandfire Resources America0.24-7.69%-5.88%11.63%-25%
7563SAG.VSterling Metals1.01-8.18%-26.81%-0.98%-49.5%
7679WA1.AXWA1 Resources8.68-8.44%-18.27%-27.73%-54.79%
7744BIG.VHercules Metals1.08-9.24%-27.03%74.19%45.95%
7874TMQTrilogy Metals2.8-9.39%-14.37%-13.85%-39%
7971KGL.AXKGL Resources0.16-11.11%-8.57%-20%-20%
8026GLAD.VGladiator Metals2.12-11.67%-17.83%-32.7%90.99%
8178NDM.TONorthern Dynasty Minerals1.6-16.23%-17.53%-35.22%-40.07%

Methodology and data notes

Figures reflect the October 9 weekly scanner and available historical observations. MA200 breadth comparisons use a matched sample; drawdown metrics exclude invalid observations. Relative volume and signed volume balance summarize trading participation but do not independently establish buying intent. ETFs and securities from different exchanges appear in the supplied universe; rankings should not be interpreted as single-currency price comparisons. Read the Methodology & Interpretation guide.

Independent quantitative research, not personalized investment advice. Data may contain omissions or errors.

Explore related research